Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Netherlands visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Netherlands. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Netherlands and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            Netherlands Visa

Netherlands Visa

Need help?Chat with usCall 202-661-8115Call 202-661-8115
permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Airport Transit visa
not required


Select the type of Netherlands tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Visa application form. Fully completed and signed application form.
b
Original passport. The passport must be valid at least six months after the intended date of departure from the territory of Netherlands and has at least three blank visa pages. If the applicant has dual citizenship with an EU country he/she cannot apply for a Schengen visa in the non-EU passport unless for Humanitarian reason.
c
Passport-type photograph. Include one passport-style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 3 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a charge associated with this service. It should be nonsmiling, no teeth showing, no obstruction to face, white/light background, no shadows. If the applicant is wearing specs, ensure that there is no glare /reflection in it.
d
Passport copy. A clear scan of the information page of your valid, signed passport.
e
Itinerary. A copy of round trip tickets or detailed itinerary for the duration of the trip. The applicant's name must be on itinerary. Travel date cannot be in less than 10 working days from the application date.
f
Health insurance. Proof of international health insurance with a minimum coverage of EUR 30,000, specifically covering travel to Schengen states is required. The policy should cover all expenses for repatriation, emergency medical aid, and hospital treatment for the period of stay. Made out to the Dutch Embassy and specifying cover for Schengen ensure that all applicants details are correctly embedded.
g
Bank statement (per day). Most recent 3 months original bank statement from application date. Original bank stamp on each page/transaction list for the last 3 calendar months. Please note no internet copies will be accepted. Overdraft accounts will not be accepted.
h
Financial Support. If the bank statement is not in the applicants' name then a signed sponsorship letter is required form the account holder, along with proof of identification for the account holder.
i
Employment Letter. A copy of a letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, purpose and duration of the trip and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, please include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund. Employment letter must be on company letterhead, signed, confirming position, travel dates and salary.
j
Parental approval. For minor applicants, prior written consent from both parents or respective guardians giving the consulate consent to issue the child a visa. Consent has to be signed by Notary lawyer.
k
For Minors. A Family Book or Birth Certificate must be presented. An Unabridged Certificate is required.
If visiting any family members a standard guarantee invitation letter stamped by the city hall of city of referent. If the host is resident in South Africa the form should be completed and taken to the Dutch Embassy or Consulate to have it stamped. South African Police Services is not accepted.

Netherlands tourist visa fees for citizens of South Africa

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 10 business days
  • Total cost:
Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 10 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Netherlands: 90 days Netherlands visa help
Maximum stay in Netherlands: 90 days Netherlands visa help
Netherlands visa for citizens of South Africa is required. For more information please contact the nearest Netherlands embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Find us near you
  • Cape Town
    Address

    VisaHQ 7 Shortmarket Street, St George’s Mall Cape Town 8001+27 (0)861 995 028

    Phone
    +27 (0)861 995 028+27 (0)861 995 028
    Local: +27 (0)861 995 028
    Fax
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday 9 am - 6 pm
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday 9 am - 6 pm
    Email
    >a/< ;79#&;221#&;64#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>";79#&;221#&;64#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<
  • Johannesburg, N/A
    Address

    VisaHQ 285 Urban Street Centurion, 0183+27 (0)861 995 028

    Phone
    +27 (0)861 995 028+27 (0)861 995 028
    Local:+27 (0)861 995 028+27 (0)861 995 028
    Fax
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday 9 am - 6 pm
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday 9 am - 6 pm
    Email
    >a/< ;79#&;221#&;64#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>";79#&;221#&;64#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<