Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Germany visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Germany. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Germany and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            Germany Visa

Germany Visa

Need help?Chat with usCall 202-661-8115Call 202-661-8115
permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Airport Transit visa
not required


Fill out Germany tourist visa application form online

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Visa application form. Fully completed and signed application form.
b
Original passport. Passport should be valid for6 months after return and should contain two consecutive pages.
c
Passport-type photographs. Two recent biometric passport size photographs not older than 6 months.
d
Passport copy. A clear scan of the information page of your valid, signed passport.
e
Itinerary. A copy of round trip tickets or detailed itinerary for the duration of the trip. The applicant's name must be on itinerary.
f
Health insurance. Proof of international health insurance with a minimum coverage of EUR 30,000, specifically covering travel to Schengen states is required. The policy should cover all expenses for repatriation, emergency medical aid, and hospital treatment for the period of stay. Made out to the Dutch Embassy and specifying cover for Schengen ensure that all applicants details are correctly embedded. Medical Insurance connected to credit cards are not acceptable.
g
Bank statement. Original 3 months bank statement stamped private bank account/business account. If the applicant is being sponsered a Legalized letter of obligation ( Verpflichtungserklarung from Authnticated with proof of funds,passport copy of the host and written statement explaining the relationship between the inviting party and the applicant. Please note no credit cards are accepted.
h
Personal Invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation with the contact information of the host and visitor, purpose and duration of the visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address, signature and date. Signed invitation letter from private person (stating relationship) attached with a copy of the hosts passport ,residencypermit in Germany full address,telephone ,email and contact.
i
Proof of Accommodation. A copy of hotel reservations or other lodgings for the duration of the trip. The applicant's name must be on the reservation.
j
Employment Letter. A copy of a letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, purpose and duration of the trip and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, please include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
k
Parental approval. For minor applicants, prior written consent from both parents or respective guardians giving the consulate consent to issue the child a visa. Consent letters certified by Notary lawyer,certified copies of parents marriage certifcate,certified copies of South African ID's and certified copy of unbridged birth certificate containing both parents names.
l
Birth certificate. Present original unabridged birth certificate on your appointment with a certified copy containing both parents name..Please note in the absence of one parent during the appointment ,the absent partymust have signed power of attorney.

Germany tourist visa fees for citizens of South Africa

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 15 business days
  • Total cost:
Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 15 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Germany: 90 days Germany visa help
Maximum stay in Germany: 90 days Germany visa help
Germany visa for citizens of South Africa is required. For more information please contact the nearest Germany embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Find us near you
  • Cape Town
    Address

    VisaHQ 7 Shortmarket Street, St George’s Mall Cape Town 8001+27 (0)861 995 028

    Phone
    +27 (0)861 995 028+27 (0)861 995 028
    Local: +27 (0)861 995 028
    Fax
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday 9 am - 6 pm
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday 9 am - 6 pm
    Email
    >a/< ;79#&;221#&;64#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>";79#&;221#&;64#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<
  • Johannesburg, N/A
    Address

    VisaHQ 285 Urban Street Centurion, 0183+27 (0)861 995 028

    Phone
    +27 (0)861 995 028+27 (0)861 995 028
    Local:+27 (0)861 995 028+27 (0)861 995 028
    Fax
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday 9 am - 6 pm
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday 9 am - 6 pm
    Email
    >a/< ;79#&;221#&;64#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>";79#&;221#&;64#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<