1. VisaHQ.co.za
  2. Visas
  3. France Visa
Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in France visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of France. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to France and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            France Visa

France Visa

Need help?Chat with usCall +27 (0)861 995 028Call +27 (0)861 995 028
permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Airport Transit visa
not required


IMPORTANT NOTICE: the current waiting time for an appointment is up to 3 weeks

Important : From 20 November 2015 every applicant aged 12 years and over must attend a biometrics appointment (10-digit finger scans and digital photograph to be taken) when applying for a visa for France.

Upon placing your order, our visa specialist will contact you directly to talk through the process in more detail, determine if biometrics are required and if so, to arrange with you the most convenient time for you to attend the appointment at the Visa Application Centre.

Select the type of France tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Short stay Schengen visa application form. Duly completed (no alteration) and signed by the applicant in field n°37 AND at the bottom on the second page (by the parents or the legal guardian for children). Any error on the form will make it invalid.
b
Original passport: A signed national passport or official travel document issued less than 10 years ago, valid for at least 3 months beyond the validity of the requested visa; The passport must contain two blank ‘visa’ pages; The passport must be undamaged; Copies of your previous visas are required.
c
Passport-type photograph: 2 recent (not older than 3 months), passport-size, UK standard, colour photo with white or grey background.
d
Original previous passports. If you are in possession of one or more previous passports, those must be presented along with copies of your previous visas.
e
Itinerary. The full version of itinerary, showing exact dates of travel, sent directly from airline or travel agent. Please note that the number of entries on your visa will be based upon your itinerary.
f
Health Insurance. ORIGINAL and one photocopy of health insurance card or travel insurance card.
g
Bank Statement. Copies of bank statements from the past 3 months.
h
Employment Letter. Original letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, stating the date on which you were hired, your position with the company, and that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. For students, please submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester.
i
Hotel reservation. The document attesting the accomodation booking of all the stops for the whole group.
ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS FOR CHILDREN UNDER THE AGES OF 18

An original birth certificate stating both parents’ names.

An original official translation of the birth certificate, if applicable.

Certified copies of the parents’ passports as stated on the birth certificate (must be certified at the post office)

• Each parent not travelling with the underage child must complete the authorisation form, in order to give the parental rights to the person responsible for the child during their stay in France.

Guardian’s valid passport. If the child is under the age of 18 and fostered or under adoption process.

OR

Original Proof of Guardianship. If the applicant is under the age of 18 and trusted to a third person whilst in the UK, an official document to that effect and signed by both parents will have to be presented as well as copy of the guardian’s passport

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS FOR MARRIED TO NON-EU/EEA/ BRITISH NATIONAL AND UNEMPLOYED

Original letter from your spouse’s employer. Must be less than 3 months old, and state the position hold within the company, salary rates as well as the starting date.

• Original Last three months worth of your spouse’s payslips.

Original Spouse’s valid passport.

Original Civil marriage certificate translated into English or French if applicable and certified by the relevant Embassy.

Original Official translation of the marriage certificate.

Proof of financial means of support. Copies of 3 months worth of bank statements

Original Proof of pension receipt is applicable.

France tourist visa fees for citizens of South Africa

Single/Multiple Entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 5-15 business days
  • Total cost:
Children between 6-12 years old
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 5-15 business days
  • Total cost:
Children less than 6 years old
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 5-15 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in France: 90 days France visa help
Maximum stay in France: 90 days France visa help
France visa for citizens of South Africa is required. For more information please contact the nearest France embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Find us near you
  • Cape Town
    Address

    VisaHQ 7 Shortmarket Street, St George’s Mall Cape Town 8001+27 (0)861 995 028

    Phone
    +27 (0)861 995 028+27 (0)861 995 028
    Local: +27 (0)861 995 028
    Fax
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday 9 am - 6 pm
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday 9 am - 6 pm
    Email
    >a/< ;79#&;221#&;64#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>";79#&;221#&;64#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<
  • Johannesburg, N/A
    Address

    VisaHQ 285 Urban Street Centurion, 0183+27 (0)861 995 028

    Phone
    +27 (0)861 995 028+27 (0)861 995 028
    Local:+27 (0)861 995 028+27 (0)861 995 028
    Fax
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday 9 am - 6 pm
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday 9 am - 6 pm
    Email
    >a/< ;79#&;221#&;64#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>";79#&;221#&;64#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<