Egypt visa application and requirements

                    Egypt Visa

Egypt Visa

permanent resident?
Need help?Chat with usCall +27 (0)861 995 028Call +27 (0)861 995 028
Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Egypt visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Egypt. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Egypt and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video

Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required


Select the type of Egypt tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Visa application form. Fully completed and signed application form.
b
Original passport. The passport must be valid at least 6 months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the destination country and has at least 3 blank visa pages. A NOTARIZED color copy of your valid, signed passport is required in addition to the original passport.
c
Passport-type photograph. Include 2 passport style photos, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a charge associated with this service.
d
Itinerary. A copy of round trip tickets or detailed itinerary for the duration of the trip. The applicant's name must be on itinerary.
e
Proof of accommodation. A copy of hotel reservations or other lodgings for the duration of the trip. The applicant's name must be on the reservation. If staying with friends or family, a signed letter of invitation from the host in the destination country. The letter should be addressed to the Embassy of the destination country, Visa Section and should state the relationship to the applicant, the dates of the visit, and the address and phone number where you will be staying. Please provide a copy of the inviting party's ID.
f
Employment Letter. A copy of a letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, purpose and duration of the trip and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, please include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
g
Bank Statement. A copy of the applicant's last 3 monthly bank statements showing proof of sufficient funds. The statement must clearly show the applicant's name as the account holder, the balance of the account, and the date of the statement.
h
Parental Approval. For minor applicants, prior written consent from both parents or respective guardians giving the consulate consent to issue the child a visa.Certified copies of parents ID and marriage certificate. Consent letter has to be stamped by a notary lawyer.
i
For Minors. A Family Book or Birth Certificate must be presented. An Unabridged Certificate is required.
j
Marriage Certificate. A copy of the applicant's marriage license.

Egypt tourist visa fees for citizens of South Africa

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 21 business days
  • Total cost:
Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 21 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Egypt: 90 days Egypt visa help
Maximum stay in Egypt: 90 days Egypt visa help
Egypt visa for citizens of South Africa is required. For more information please contact the nearest Egypt embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Find us near you
  • Cape Town
    Address

    VisaHQ 7 Shortmarket Street, St George’s Mall Cape Town 8001+27 (0)861 995 028

    Phone
    +27 (0)861 995 028+27 (0)861 995 028
    Local: +27 (0)861 995 028
    Fax
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday 9 am - 6 pm
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday 9 am - 6 pm
    Email
    >a/< ;79#&;221#&;64#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>";79#&;221#&;64#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<
  • Johannesburg, N/A
    Address

    VisaHQ 285 Urban Street Centurion, 0183+27 (0)861 995 028

    Phone
    +27 (0)861 995 028+27 (0)861 995 028
    Local:+27 (0)861 995 028+27 (0)861 995 028
    Fax
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday 9 am - 6 pm
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday 9 am - 6 pm
    Email
    >a/< ;79#&;221#&;64#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>";79#&;221#&;64#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<